Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY

1.  Purpose

Portillo’s Hot Dogs, LLC (“Portillo’s,” “we”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our internet and mobile websites (“Websites”) and Portillo’s mobile application (“App”) (Websites and App collectively referred to as the “Sites”). Before you use the Portillo’s Sites, download the App, submit any personal information, apply for a job, or place an order through the Sites or via telephone, please read this Privacy Policy (which includes the Supplemental California Privacy Policy applicable to California Consumers only in Section 10) to be informed about the types of information we may collect about you, how we may collect it, how we may use it, who we may share it with, and your choices regarding your information.  We also encourage you to read our Terms and Conditions.  The term Privacy Policy as used herein is deemed to include the Supplemental California Privacy Policy.

By accessing the Websites, and/or downloading, installing, and/or accessing the App, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and consent to its contents, including the use of your information described herein.  Use of the Sites, even if you disagree with or do not understand this Privacy Policy, nonetheless constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with or understand this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access the Sites.

2.  A Special Note for Parents About Children’s Privacy

Portillo’s believes that parents and guardians should supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen.  Parents or guardians with questions about our practices related to children’s online privacy, or who believe personal information of a child under the age of thirteen has been accidentally provided to Portillo’s, may contact us at privacy@portillos.com

3.         What Portillo’s Sites Contain

Our Sites contain information about our various concepts, including Portillo’s Hot Dogs, Barnelli’s Pasta Bowl, and Portillo’s Home Kitchen, as well as current promotions, contests, and all things Portillo’s.  You can also obtain information about working for Portillo’s. When visiting our Sites, don’t forget to browse in our Shop & Ship Section and order some favorite items to ship to your friends. Be sure to visit us in person to discover the great food and quality service that put Portillo’s in a class by itself!

4.         What Information Does Portillo’s Collect, and How Is It Collected?

Portillo’s may collect various types of personal and non-personal information about visitors to our Sites (collectively “Consumer Information”), including:

  • Your name, alias, email address, postal address, shipping address, telephone/mobile number, and billing information (“Contact Information”);
  • Contact Information you submit for someone else;
  • Your birthdate or the birthdate you submit for someone else;
  • Educational background, employment, employment history, and other information relevant to any job(s) for which you apply;
  • Payment information such as credit card information, financial account information, billing address, signature, and gift card information);
  • Your order history from our Sites or phone orders, including shipping and delivery addresses, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered for purchase, discounts applied, and Site activity/behavior including search history;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement;
  • Geolocation information, device type, personal identifier, gender, IP address, account name;
  • Other personal information you may provide; and
  • Inferences drawn from the information above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Portillo’s collects Consumer Information when you send us an email, download, install, and use the App, register for a mailing list, apply for a job with us, create an account with us, register for the birthday club, place an order through our Sites or via telephone, and participate in a sweepstakes or contest.  Portillo’s also collects information using Cookies, as described below.  By providing your mobile phone number, you expressly consent to receiving text messages from us regarding products, services, contests, employment opportunities, and other Portillo’s news at that number.  By placing an order through our Sites, you expressly consent to receiving text messages or push notifications about your order.  Standard text message rates may apply.

5.         Use of Cookies

When you visit Portillo’s Sites, we may store information on your computer in the form of a “Cookie,” which will help us in several ways.  For example, Cookies allow us to tailor our Sites to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored.  Please be aware, however, that without Cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites.  We may also utilize a “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, which links web pages to web servers and their Cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through Cookies back to a web server. Through these automated collection methods, we obtain “clickstream data,” which is a log of content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website. As the visitor clicks through the website, a record of the action may be collected and stored.  Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. 

If you use site features operated by third-party vendors (discussed below), such as when you use the online ordering app, and third party social networking services (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.), we may receive information you have made available to those vendors or services, including the geographic location of your mobile device, device type, IP address, and other information about you (such as your name, email address, gender, physical location, social media profile URL, personal website URL, biographical information, birthdate, photo, list of devices, education history, work history, hometown, interests, current city, political views, favorite athlete and teams, relationship status and information, religion, name of significant other, and certain security settings information) and your contacts on those services. Some of the social networking services allow you to push content from our Sites to your contacts or to pull information about your contacts so you can connect with them on our Sites. Some of these services also will facilitate your registration for our Sites or enhance or personalize your experience on our Sites. You should make sure you understand the information your third-party social networking services may make available to our Sites. We may use and disclose the Consumer Information we receive on our Sites through third-party vendors and social networking services as described in this Privacy Policy.

6.         How We Use the Information Collected

In addition to the uses identified above, Portillo’s may use the information collected through the Sites to further our business purposes, including to:

  • Create and manage your account with us;
  • Accept, process, and fulfill your orders placed using our Sites and via telephone;
  • Process and collect payments from you for your purchases made on our Sites;
  • Register, process, collect payment, reload, and administer gift cards;
  • Manage, modify, and improve our Sites, including your use of our Sites;
  • Perform data analysis, audits, fraud prevention and monitoring, and to improve and expand our business activities;
  • Offer you products and services;
  • Respond to inquiries from you and send you information that you request;
  • Manage and communicate with you in relation to potential job opportunities with us and any application for employment you submit to us;
  • Send information to others at your request;
  • Communicate with you about special offers, promotions, events, sweepstakes or surveys;
  • Send online advertising that may be of interest to you;
  • Conduct marketing analysis to improve our products, services, and our Sites;
  • Review the number of visitors to our Sites and identify usage trends;
  • Provide an enhanced online experience for visitors to our Sites; and
  • Comply with all applicable laws and requirements and Portillo’s policies.

We may also use third-party web analytics services that employ technologies such as Cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use our Websites. The information collected is disclosed to these third-party providers, who use the information to evaluate use of our Sites.  For more information, or to learn how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/analytics.  We may also use the information we obtain from you in other ways, for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

7.         Advertising Based on Interests

We may collect information on our Sites about your online activities for use in providing you with advertising for products and services tailored to your individual interests.

You may see certain ads on other websites based on your visits to our Sites because we participate in an advertising network administered by a third-party vendor. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users through demographics and interests. These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that are tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad network vendor collects includes information about your visits to websites that participate in the vendor’s advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Sites and on third-party websites that participate in the ad network. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn more about how to opt out of ad network advertising, please visit: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

8.         With Whom Does Portillo’s Share the Information Collected?

Portillo’s may share your Personal Information with companies that Portillo’s partners with (“Third Party Providers”) to obtain services and provide a positive customer experience.  Some examples of services that Third Party Providers provide are online order fulfillment (including delivery), creation, administration, and hosting of the Sites, data analysis, credit card processing, credit card risk and fraud analysis, gift card administration and processing, marketing efforts and analysis, and obtaining ratings and feedback on your experiences.  We may also share information we obtain from you with our affiliates. 

In addition, we may disclose information about you when required to do so by law, regulation or legal process (such as court order or subpoena), in response to requests by government agencies or law enforcement personnel, in connection with an investigation into suspected criminal activity, or when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent harm.  We may also share your information for any other purpose disclosed to you and with your consent.

Personal Information, once de-identified, aggregated, and/or no longer able to specifically identify you, may be shared with third parties for marketing, advertising, analytics, and other purposes, without further obligation to you, so long as not prohibited by applicable law.

9.         How We Protect the Information you Provide

Portillo’s utilizes administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the Personal Information you provide from accidental, unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use, destruction or loss.  All Personal and non-Personal Information collected by Portillo’s is stored in a secure environment.

10.       Supplemental California Privacy Policy

California enacted the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which is California’s privacy law providing California Consumers with the right to know what personal information is collected, disclosed, and sold.  This California Privacy Policy supplements Portillo’s full Privacy Policy, and applies only to California Consumers as defined under the CCPA.  The purpose of this California Privacy Policy is to provide California Consumers with a comprehensive description of Portillo’s online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and your rights as a California Consumer regarding your personal information.  If you are a California Consumer with a disability and cannot access this California Privacy Policy in this format, please call 1(855) 483-0440 or email privacy@portillos.com and a paper or electronic version of this notice will be made available to you.

Portillo’s values transparency with our customers, and wants to make California Consumers aware of the following:  

  1.  Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

As a California Consumer, you have the right to request that Portillo’s discloses the personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells about you.  To request the personal information collected, disclosed, or sold about you, you can either complete this form, call 1(855) 483-0440 to make the request, or submit the form in person at one of our California locations. 

  1. Verifiable Consumer Request.  To protect your identity, Portillo’s has the right and obligation to verify your identity prior to processing your request to disclose the personal information collected, disclosed, or sold about you.  Portillo’s will verify your identity as follows:
  • Password Protected Accounts.  For California Consumers who have a password protected Portillo’s account, Portillo’s will match the identifying information provided by you in your request to the personal information that Portillo’s already maintains.  Portillo’s may also require you to re-authenticate yourself before disclosing your personal information to you via the same method above.
  • No Password Protected Account.  For California Consumers who do not have or cannot access a password protected Portillo’s account, Portillo’s will verify your request by matching at least two data points (and up to five data points) that you provide with those data points already maintained by Portillo’s.  The number of data points required to be verified depends upon the sensitivity of the personal information requested.  If you are requesting to know your specific pieces of personal information, you will also be required to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the California Consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. 
  1. Consumer Information Collected, Disclosed, Or Sold

In the prior twelve months, Portillo’s has collected the name, alias, postal address, billing address, shipping/delivery address, birthdate, unique personal identifier, IP address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, state ID number, insurance policy number, signature, physical characteristics including gender, telephone number, educational background, employment, employment history, credit card number, debit card number, gift card number, medical information, health insurance information, characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (including race, color, age, national origin, citizenship status, marital status, gender, disability, veteran/military status) order history of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, internet or other electronic network activity, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, geolocation information, professional and employment-related information, education information that is not publicly available (i.e. grades, transcripts, disciplinary information), and inferences drawn from the information above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes consumer interaction/behaviors.

  1. Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information

In the prior twelve months, Portillo’s has disclosed for a business purpose the following: names, aliases, postal/billing/shipping addresses, birthdates, unique personal identifiers, IP address, email addresses, account name, social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, state ID numbers, signatures, insurance policy numbers, signatures, physical characteristics/description, telephone numbers, educational background, employment, employment history, credit/debit/gift card numbers, medical information, health insurance information, characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law including race, color, age national origin, religion, citizenship status, marital status, gender, disability, veteran/military status, order history or products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, internet or other electronic network activity, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, geolocation information, professional and employment-related information, education information that is not publicly available (i.e. grades, transcripts, disciplinary information), and inferences drawn from the information above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes consumer interaction/behaviors.

In the prior twelve months, Portillo’s has sold for a business purpose consumers’ interactions with a website, application, or advertisement.

Portillo’s does not have actual knowledge that it sells the personal information of minors under the age of 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

  1.  Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

As a California Consumer, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by Portillo’s.  To request the deletion of your personal information, you can either complete this form, call 1(855) 483-0440 to make the request, or submit the form in person at one of our California locations. An online request to delete your personal information shall be a two-step process as follows:

  • California Consumer must clearly submit the request to delete by one of the methods identified above; and
  • California Consumer must separately confirm that he/she wants the personal information deleted.
  1. Verifiable Consumer Request.  To protect your identity, Portillo’s has the right and obligation to verify your identity prior to processing your request to delete your personal information collected or maintained by Portillo’s.  Portillo’s will verify your identity as follows:
  • Password Protected Accounts.  For California Consumers who have a password protected Portillo’s account, Portillo’s will match the identifying information provided by you in your request to the personal information that Portillo’s already maintains.  Portillo’s may also require you to re-authenticate yourself before disclosing your personal information to you via the same method above.
  • No Password Protected Account.  For California Consumers who do not have or cannot access a password protected Portillo’s account, Portillo’s will verify your request by matching at least two data points (and up to five data points) that you provide with those data points already maintained by Portillo’s.  The number of data points required to be verified depends upon the sensitivity of the personal information requested.  If you are requesting to know your specific pieces of personal information, you will also be required to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the California Consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. 
  1. Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

As a California Consumer, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by Portillo’s.  Portillo’s sells limited personal information as listed in Section 10(A)(iii) above.  To opt out of the sale of your personal information, please complete the form in the following link DO NOT SELL MY INFO .

  1.  Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

As a California Consumer, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Portillo’s for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

  1. Special Rules for Minors

Portillo’s may collect personal information about minors, but only with prior parental or guardian consent in order to participate in Portillo’s birthday club.  Parents or guardians will be asked to complete our birthday club registration form confirming they are the parent/guardian of the minor.

  1. Authorized Agent

California Consumers can designate an authorized agent to make requests under the CCPA on the consumer’s behalf.  To do so, the California Consumer:

(1) must provide the authorized agent with written permission signed by the California Consumer identifying what action he/she may take on the California Consumer’s behalf under the CCPA, a copy of which written permission will be provided to Portillo’s upon request; and

(2) complete the authorized agent appointment available upon request by emailing privacy@portillos.com.   

The authorized agent may be asked to verify his/her identity.  The above requirements will not apply where a California Consumer has provided the authorized agent with a power of attorney under the California Probate Code.

California Shine the Light Law

Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may request a list of certain categories of Personal Information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and for the identity of those third parties.  California residents may contact us at guestservices@portillos.com or by mail to Portillo’s Hot Dogs, LLC, Attn: Guest Services, 2001 Spring Road, Suite 400, Oak Brook, IL 60523, to make such a request. 

11.  Links to Other Sites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites that are operated by companies not affiliated with Portillo’s.  Portillo’s is not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any of these non-Portillo’s sites.  If you are accessing these non-Portillo’s sites, we strongly encourage you to review the privacy policy and practices associated with those sites. 

12.  What Are Your Options?

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your Consumer Information.  However, if you choose not to provide us with Personal and/or non-Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or use of our Sites. 

If you have created an account on our Sites, you may login to your account to edit or delete the Consumer Information provided.  Moreover, if you do not wish to receive our mailings or promotional materials, you can send us a request to be removed from our mailing list via email at guestservices@portillos.com, or via regular mail to:  

Portillo’s Hot Dogs, LLC
Attn:  Guest Services
2001 Spring Road, Suite 400
Oak Brook, IL 60523 

13.  Contact for Questions Regarding the Privacy Policy

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. We hope you have a better understanding of our commitment to safeguarding online privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions, please contact us using one of the following methods:

Email: 

privacy@portillos.com

Mail:   

Portillo’s Hot Dogs, LLC
2001 Spring Road, Suite 400
Oak Brook, IL 60523

Phone:

(630) 954-3773 or (855) 483-0440

Your access and use of the Sites are subject to the above Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Sites, you accept, without limitation or qualification, this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.  Portillo’s may at any time revise its Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, and the revised versions will be posted on this Websites. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

Revised 7/1/20